British basketball players in US colleges – 2022-23 season - Hoopsfix.com

British basketball players in US colleges – 2022-23 season

Jubrile Belo Brits in College

The 2022-23 college basketball season is upon us, as the US college pathway remains the most-frequented route for British players.

As is now customary, it is time to publish our annual list of all British players hooping across the pond.

Check out the 2021/22 season, 2020/21 season2019/20 season2018/19 season2017/18 season2016/17 season2015/16 season2014/15 season, the 2013/14 season’s list, the 2012/13 seasonthe 2011/12 season here, and the 2010/11 season here.

You can find this year’s list of British female players in US colleges here.

There are 40 Brits on NCAA Division 1 rosters to start the 2021-22 season, the second most on record, after last year.

NCAA Division 1

Ade Adebayo (Junior) – UC Davis
Dan Akin (Graduate) – Utah State University (grad transfer from Cal Baptist)
Sam Alajiki (Sophomore) – University of California, Berkeley
Richard Amaefule (Redshirt Sophomore) – Dayton
Eduardo Andre (Junior) – Fresno State (transferred from Nebraska)
Micheal Anumba (Graduate) – Winthrop University
Tariq Balogun (Junior) – Binghamton University (transferred from Eastern Kentucky University)
Robert Banks (Redshirt Sophomore) – Texas A&M Commerce (transferred from University of Cincinnati)
Jubrile Belo (Senior) – Montana State University
Nelson Boachie-Yiadom (Graduate) – Hofstra (graduated from Davidson College)
Jonathan Brown (Redshirt Junior) – Montana University (transferred from NAIA Central Methodist University)
Kaiyem Cleary (Junior) – Ball State (graduated from Florida Southwestern JUCO)
AJ Edu (Junior)- University of Toledo
Giovanni Emejuru (Redshirt Freshman) – Sam Houston
Tosan Evbuomwan (Senior) – Princeton
RJ Eytle-Rock (Senior) – Utah State University
Toto Fagbenle (Graduate) – Morgan State University
Michael Folarin (Sophomore) – Nevada (transferred from Eastern Washington)
Caleb Fuller (Senior) – Montana State University (graduated from UC Davis)
Louis Grante-Halliday (Freshman) – Seattle University
Cameron Hildreth (Sophomore) – Wake Forest
Theo Hughes (Junior) – University of Northern Colorado
Louie Jordan (Freshman) – Weber State)
Gedi Juozapaitis (Fifth year) – University of Maine (graduated from Georgia Southern)
Toibu Lawal (Freshman) – Virginia Commonwealth University
Matt Marsh (Sophomore) – Wake Forest
Harry Morrice (Senior) – North Carolina A&T
Victor Ndoukou (Freshman) – North Dakota
Ndewedo Newbury (Sophomore) – University of San Francisco
Yves Nkomba (Junior) – Kennesaw State University
Josh Ogundele (Junior) – Iowa
James Okonkwo (Sophomore) – West Virginia
Mate Okros (Senior) – Drexel
Great Osobor (Sophomore) – Montana State
Vasja Pandza (Sophomore) – Seattle
Ethan Price (Sophomore) – Eastern Washington
Alex Tew (Sophomore) – Weber State
Josh Uduje (Sophomore) – Coastal Carolina
Elijah Walsh (Freshman) – Campbell
Amari Williams (Junior) – Drexel

NCAA Division 2

Obi Agu (Graduate) – Northeastern State University
Matthew Allman (Redshirt Junior) – Minnesota Crookston (transferred from Glenville State)
Aaron Badibo (Junior) – Malone University (graduated from Mt Hood Community College)
Robin Bedford (Junior) – Newberry College
Alex Distras (Sophomore) – Augustana
Sanmi Fajana (Redshirt Sophomore) – University of Wisconsin Parkside (from Blinn Community College)
Sam Grant (Sophomore) – Florida Tech
Kanu Gudza (Freshman) – William Jewell
Niall Harris (Senior) – Florida Tech
Panos Karras (Sophomore) – Notre Dame
Josh Mims (Sophomore) – Florida Tech
Jordan Oji (Junior) – St Augustine’s University (from Temple College)
Nathaniel Powell (Junior) – University of Texas Permian Basin (transferred from UM-Crookston)
Lloyd Rohan (Junior) – West Virginia Wesleyan College
Sesan Russell (Senior) – Florida Tech
Blaize Sagna (Sophomore) – Minnesota Crookston (graduated from Howard Community College)
Ciaran Sandy (Senior) – UC Mercyhurst
Tomiwa Sulaiman (Sophomore) – Indian University of Pennsylvania
Eisley Swaine (Senior) – University of Findlay
Ben Tew (Junior) – Saginaw Valley State University (graduated from Snow College)
Timi Toluogunkoya (Sophomore) – Florida Tech
Sean Trumper (Sophomore) – Franklin Pierce University
Peter Turay (Junior) – University of West Alabama (graduated from Casper Community College)
Fin Woodward (Freshman) – West Liberty

NCAA Division 3

Ross Adams (Sophomore) – Clarks Summit University
Ryan Banks (Sophomore) – Connecticut College
Harrison Bott (Junior) – Virginia Wesleyan University
Chris Feeney (Sophomore) – Oglethrope (transferred from Flagler College)
Ben Gordos (Junior) – Concordia University Chicago
Luke Gordos (Sophomore) – Muhlenberg College
Zach Holden (Freshman) – McMurray University
Jacob Iwowo (Senior) – Bates College
Elliot Jerrard (Sophomore) – Loras College
Michael Kennedy (Freshman) – University of Dallas
Eljay Morris (Junior) – Eastern University (transferred from Emmanuel College)
Darik Tannis-Harriet (Junior) – Penn State Berks

JUCO

Abiodun Adedo (Sophomore) – Williston State College
Christian Adun (Freshman) – Northwest College
Franklin Agu (Sophomore) – Western Wyoming Community College (transferred from Midland College)
Joel Armotrading (Redshirt Sophomore) – College of Southern Idaho
Zeki Cavli (Freshman) – McCook Community College
Karyiek Dixon (Freshman) – Vincennes University
Pedro Ellery (Freshman) – Laramie County Community College
Moses Gordon (Freshman) – Williston State College
Nathan Jones (Freshman) – Sewart county community College
Lewis Jee (Sophomore) – Minnesota State Community & Technical College (transferred from ASA Miami)
Hosana Kitenge (Sophomore) – Three Rivers College (transferred from Howard College)
Jude Lambert (Freshman) – Central Arizona College
Matin Malek (Freshman) – Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
Richmond Mawutor (Freshman) – Jacksonville College
Jonathan Ntumba (Freshman) – Mohawk Valley Community College
Cameron Nyarko (Sophomore) – McCook Community College
Wesley Oba (Redshirt Sophomore) – Florida Southwestern (transferred from NCAA D2 University of Sioux Falls)
Ife Ogundeyi (Freshman) – Shoreline Community College
Danuel Ogunbona (Sophomore) – Victor Valley College
Emmanuel Oladeru (Freshman) – North Platte Community College
Stephen Ovia (Freshman) – Western Nebraska Community College
Conal Parnell (Freshman) – North Dakota State College of Science
Torron Phillip (Freshman) – Central Wyoming College
Ridley Shema (Freshman) – Murray State College
Brandon Tchouya (Freshman) – Laramie County Community College

NAIA

James Aboaba (Sophomore) – Tabor College
Tim Adetukasi (Junior) – Indiana Wesleyan University
Darren Ainembabazi (Sophomore) – Point Park University (from Marshalltown Community College)
Killian Bousfield (Sophomore) – Doane University
Joseph Claringbould (Freshman) – Mount Marty University (Development roster)
Ethan Damerum (Sophomore) – Dakota State University (graduated from Lake Region State College)
George Davey (Senior) – Morningside University (transferred from Brewton Parker College)
Ellis Evans (Sophomore) – Westcliff University (from Bryant & Stratton College)
Kieran Farrell (Sophomore) – St Ambrose University
Alex Gager (Redshirt) – Missouri Baptist University (graduated from Temple College)
Jonny Hall (Senior) – Missouri Valley College
Callan Low (Junior) – Westcliff University (transferred from NCAA D2 Newberry College)
Dylan Magloire (Junior) – Bethel College (graduated from Temple College)
Latrell Maitland (Sophomore) – John Brown University
Lewis McGlasson (Junior) – University of St Francis Joliet, Illinois
Daniel Ogoro (Junior) – St Thomas University (transferred from NCAA D1 Youngstown State)
Jordan Okonji (Junior) – Bethel University (graduated from Temple College)
Cameron Poolton (Junior) – Midland University (JV – unconfirmed)
Will Raife (Sophomore) – Mount Mercy University (JV)
Dante Sofia (Junior) – Multnomah University (graduated from Umpqua Community College)
Thomas Sowoolu (Sophomore) – Central Methodist University
Leon Srisamutr (Junior) – Tabor College
Kaleb Woldeyes (Junior) – Bethany College (graduated from Seminole State College)
Abdul Wurie (Junior) – Oakland City University

Canada

Flynn Boardman-Raffet (Year 2) – Memorial University
Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo (Year 3) – University of Regina
Cameron Bett (Year 5) – Queen’s University
Elliot Bailey (Year 2) – Carleton
Ceejay Hanson (Year 1) – Cape Breton University
Live Kivuvu (Year 1) – Cape Breton University
Brandon Laryea (Year 2) – University of New Brunswick
Asher Ndah (Year 1) – University of Regina
Hani Samad (Year 1) – McGill University
Darnell Stewart (Year 2) – Northwestern Polytech University (joins next semester, still sorting visa – transferred from East Georgia State College)

Graduated/Left

If you know what any of the graduated players below that we do not have info for are now doing – especially if they are still playing – please let us know!

Jeremy Sochan left Baylor and got drafted by the San Antonio Spurs in the NBA
Kayne Henry graduated from Jacksonville State turned pro in Germany with Pro-A side Kirchheim
Robinson Idehen graduated from UC Santa Barbara turned pro in Spain’s LEB Gold with Almansa
Shaquille Walters graduated from Northeastern University and turned pro in Spain’s LEB Gold with Oviedo
Amin Adamu graduated from Montana State University and turned pro with Kapfenburg Bulls in Austria
Blake Bowman was at University of Missouri at Kansas – returned to England and now signed with Leicester Riders
Samuel Keita left North Carolina Central turned pro with Plymouth in the BBL
Jonathan Komagum left Sacramento State and turned pro with London in the BBL
Nathan Robinson left Seattle and signed with Manchester in the BBL
Patrick Lanipekun left Mount Hood Community College turned pro with Plymouth in the BBL
Jelani Watson-Gayle graduated from Fresno Pacific University turned pro with Bristol in the BBL
Josh Apple graduated from East Central University and signed in France’s NM2 with Calais
Christian Alexander graduated from Gardner-Webb and signed in NBL Division 1 with Team Newcastle
Leighton Elliott-Sewell left St. Thomas Aquinas and signed NBL D1 with Derby Trailblazers
Segun Shodunke left Wheeling University and signed NBL D1 with Thames Valley Cavaliers
Jacob Stanuel-Taitte left Capilano University and signed NBL D1 with Westminster Warriors
Veron Eze left Augustana and signed NBL D1 with Worthing Thunder
Ryan Anglin left John Wood and signed NBL D1 with Derby Trailblazers
Saul May left Central Wyoming College and signed NBL D1 with Manchester Magic
Romario Spence graduated from Oklahoma City University signed pro in the BBL with Plymouth, before ending up in NBL D1 with Hemel Storm
Zion Tordoff was playing at Houston Baptist University and is now their team manager while rehabbing
Michael Perez left Central Methodist University and signed in Spain’s EBA with Basket Globalcaja Quintanar
Jani Griffith graduated from Bethel University and signed pro in Ireland with Tralee Warriors
Alex Ferguson graduated from Fresno Pacific University and signed in Scotland with Edinburgh Kings
Brian Amabilino-Perez graduated from University of Rochester and is now in Barcelona playing for Unio Esportiva Sant Cugat while doing a masters
Jackson Bisungu left Kankakee Community College and signed NBL D2 with Nottingham Trent Hoods
Kyron Martin left Washington Adventist and now plays NBL D3 with London Sharks
Tash Chawira left Belmont Abbey and is now playing NBL D3 with Anglia Ruskin
Louis Norton left Hillsborough Community College and is at the University of East London
Idryck Wilkinson left Lee College and is back in the UK playing for Brixton Topcats with intention of returning to the US
Junior Oscar graduated from Mercyhurst University and is back in the UK rehabbing before intending to sign in Europe
Ira Perrier graduated from John Brown University
Enoch Quarcoo graduated from Mount Aloysius and is back in the UK
Conor Tierney left Springfield College and is back in the UK
Charlie Lowe left Hillsborough Community College and is back in the UK
Jacob Davenport graduated from Washington and Jefferson College
Marcus Quirk graduated from Cornell College
Josh Edwards left MacEwan University and is back in London
Sam Chigbo left Blinn Community College and is no longer playing
Sean Nealon-Lino at Fresno Pacific University is no longer playing due to injury
Adria Amabilino-Perez graduated from Bentley University and is taking a year out from playing

Unknown

The following players were on our list last year but we are now unable to track them down
Jedaiah Alexander (Redshirt Freshman) – Converse University
Kane Kenyon (Sophomore) – South Mountain Community College (transferred from Jamestown Community College)

Who Have We Missed?

If you can help with any of the above, or add any we’ve completely missed, drop a comment below or email [email protected] and let us know!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *