Around the NBL Recaps - Week 9 - Hoopsfix.com

Around the NBL Recaps – Week 9

A recap of the ninth week of the 2017-18 National Basketball League (NBL) season.


Division One

(2-5) Leicester Warriors 96-80 Kent Crusaders (3-3)

The Warriors picked up their second league win of the season after overcoming Kent on Saturday.

Rodney Sanders starred with 31 points, eight rebounds and five assists with Elliott Sentence adding 23 points, six rebounds and six assists in the win.

Leicester raced into an early 28-14 lead and poured in 31 points in the third quarter to consolidate their control before completing a 16-point victory.

Theo Hughes and Sean Nealon-Lino both had 14 points apiece for the Crusaders.

Box score.

(5-1) Loughborough Riders 86-67 Solent Kestrels (4-2)

In a top-of-the-table clash, Loughborough came out on top to improve to a 5-1 league record in D1.

The home side opened with an 18-11 first quarter and never looked back, taking the remaining periods to win by a comfortable 19-point margin.

Lucien Christofis top scored with 19 points with Sesan Russell adding 18 off the bench with Loughborough netting 15 triples in the contest.

Hosana Kitenge added 10 points, eight rebounds and four blocks in the win with Solent led by Joe Tagarelli’s 21 points, 10 rebounds and eight assists.

Box score.

(1-7) Team Newcastle University 78-81 Manchester Magic (4-1)

Newcastle University won three of the four quarters, but were left to rue a costly first as they fell to Magic.

The home side trailed 12-23 after 10 minutes, and despite taking the lead following a second-half fightback, they came up short as Hamad Ali stole the win with a late three-point play.

Kingsley Pinda netted 23 points for Newcastle in defeat, while the visitors had 20 points, eight rebounds and six assists from Donte Gittens.

Stefan Gill added 17 points with Michael Anumba putting up 16 on 6-of-8 shooting inside the arc.

Box score.

(0-7) Lancashire Spinners 54-89 Team Northumbria (3-1)

Northumbria bounced back from their first defeat with an emphatic 35-point win on the road.

Marc Steutel’s side led by 14 by the end of the opening quarter and never looked back as they picked up their third league win.

Blayne Freckleton and Jack Preston led a balanced attack with 13 points each with four other players hitting double figures for the visitors.

Once again, Loick Pouale top scored for the Spinners with 24 points including 5-of-10 shooting from downtown.

Box score.

(5-1) Manchester Magic 81-76 Team Northumbria (3-2)

Manchester moved into joint first position in D1 after overcoming Northumbria in a game marred by six ejections.

The home side lost Stefan Gill and Ryan Lewis to an incident late in the first quarter with Lewis Champion, Malcolm Smith, Jack Preston and Tom Devitt all given disqualifying fouls for the visitors.

Magic missed four straight free throws to leave the game heading into overtime at 66-66 before taking the win with a 15-10 extra period.

Michael Anumba led the way with 23 points and 14 rebounds with Donte Gittens contributing 18 points, 10 rebounds and seven assists as both played the full 45 minutes.

For Northumbria, Danny Horta top scored with 22 points off the bench having lost four starters due to the early altercation.

Box score.

(4-1) Reading Rockets 95-74 Bradford Dragons (2-2)

The Rockets also got back onto the winning trail as they eased to a 21-point home success on Sunday.

Reading saw their unbeaten start end last week, but were quick out of the blocks with a 24-12 opening and poured in 53 points in the second half to power to victory.

Sydney Donaldson had a game-high 22 points in the win with Tim Gill close behind on 21 points along with 12 rebounds.

Rafi Saipe played the entire game for the Dragons and finished with 21 points as they drop to .500 in the league campaign.

Box score.

(5-1) Hemel Storm 91-89 Worthing Thunder (2-3)

Hemel prevailed in a thrilling contest to stay amongst the leaders in D1.

Down six with less than two minutes remaining, Storm hit consecutive threes before Wayne Yeboah drove to the basket to give his side the lead.

The visitors missed the chance to tie the game from the line and Hemel were able to hold on for the win.

David Ajumobi led the way with a 27-point haul with AJ Roberts and Yeboah both adding 14 points.


Division Two

Westminster Warriors (4-3) enjoyed a double-winning weekend after beating Ipswich (3-3) 71-86 on the road before a more convincing 100-70 victory at home to Derbyshire Arrows (1-4) to move above .500.

The league leaders, Nottingham Hoods (6-0) are still unbeaten as they claimed their sixth straight win with a 71-88 success away at London Greenhouse Pioneers (1-5) with a dominant 28-44 second half display.

Sussex Bears (4-2) started the weekend as Bud Johnston scored 20 points in a 79-70 win against Derbyshire with the visitors led by Joseph Baugh’s 27 points.

Also, Thames Valley Cavaliers (4-2) eased to a 93-79 victory over Essex Leopards (2-2) with Martelle McLemore top scoring with 21 points, while Liverpool (4-2) saw off Middlesex LTBC (2-4) 84-67.


Division Three

North

Myerscough College (4-1) are the leaders in D3 North after a convincing 96-53 success over University of Chester (3-3) with Konrad Kantorski top scoring with 18 points.

Sheffield Hallam Sharks (4-2) defeated Doncaster Danum Eagles (2-4) 91-72, while Loughborough Student Riders (3-2) were comfortable 82-67 victors over Team Sunderland (3-3).

Meanwhile, Stoke-on-Trent Knights (3-2) edged out Birmingham Mets (2-4) 53-49 and Worcester Wolves II (2-2) saw off Manchester Giants II (0-5) 73-63.

South

Oxford Brookes University (4-1) held onto top spot in D3 South as they overcame Northants Taurus 89-83, while Cardiff City (4-2) defeated Essex Blades (2-3) 88-78 behind 37 points from Lewis Tucker.

Greenwich Titans (3-3) levelled their record with a 76-82 success at Southwark Pride (0-5) as Yassin Bouraidah netted a game-high 32 points.

Also, Solent Kestrels II (3-1) earned a 94-83 victory at home to Cardiff Met Archers (2-3) with Karl Teesdale leading the way with 27 points.


Division Four

North

Calderdale Explorers (6-0) maintained their 100% league record with a 59-85 win away at Manchester Magic II (0-6) with Blackpool (6-1) remaining close behind following an 87-72 victory over Barrow Thorns (0-6).

Greg Pearson scored 30 points to lead Tameside (3-2) to a 79-82 triumph on the road against Newcastle Eagles U23 (3-3), while Kingston Panthers also won away from home, beating Stockport Falcons 49-66.

Sheffield Sabres (4-2) eased past Myerscough College II 81-55 and there was a 62-85 win for York Vikings at Sefton Stars (0-5) with 38 points from Adam Wright.

Midlands

Derby Trailblazers II (6-0) are still yet to taste defeat this season as they powered to a 70-118 victory away at Charnwood College (1-5), while Team Derby (6-1) eased to a 111-70 success against Nottingham Trent University (1-4) behind 30 points from Dan Watts.

Warwickshire Hawks (4-2) dominated Mansfield Giants (2-4) 81-47 with 24 points for Ash Dickson. Meanwhile, Northants Thunder (3-2) won 53-73 away at Nottingham Hoods II (2-5) as Matt Yates led with 27 points.

South-East

Barking Abbey Crusaders (6-0) continued their dominant start with Spyrios Kapsolas netting 23 points in a 95-58 victory over Norfolk Titans (1-5).

Folkestone Saints (2-4) edged out London Thunder-Lewisham (1-5) in a 65-64 win, while BC Medelynas London (4-0) earned a comfortable 55-90 victory on the road against Richmond Knights (2-3) to stay unbeaten.

South-West

Bristol Academy Flyers II (4-1) picked up an 86-59 win at home to Oxford City Hoops (3-4) with 19 points for Aistis Keliauskas.

Elsewhere, Southampton University saw off Surrey Rams (0-3) 70-60 and London United (4-1) won 67-82 away at Gloucester Saxons (1-4) behind a 35-point haul from Daniel Szatkowski.


National Shield

Third Round:

Birmingham Mets 84-61 Northants Thunder (Daniel Belgrave 24)
Myerscough College 104-55 Tameside (Del Cadia 26, Mate Okros 19)
Oxford Brookes University 87-95 East London All Stars (Miller 30 – Hemmings 23)
Barking Abbey Crusaders 86-50 Essex Blades (Robin Bedford 17)
Worcester Wolves II 59-69 WLV Albion
Taunton Tigers 71-78 Solent Kestrels II (Karl Teesdale 40)

Calderdale Explorers v Manchester Giants II (played November 18)
Southwark Pride v London Lewisham-Thunder (played November 19)

Quarter-Final Draw:

Birmingham Mets v Calderdale Explorers/Manchester Giants II
Southwark Pride/London Lewisham-Thunder v Myerscough College
East London All Stars v Barking Abbey Crusaders
WLV Albion v Solent Kestrels II

Quarter-Finals to be played 14 January


If we’ve missed anything or you have a story to share, email [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *