Around the NBL Recaps - Week 6 - Hoopsfix.com

Around the NBL Recaps – Week 6

A recap of the sixth week of the 2017-18 National Basketball League (NBL) season.


Division One

(2-1) Loughborough Riders 106-38 Lancashire Spinners (0-3)

Loughborough picked up their second league win with an emphatic 68-point success over the struggling Spinners.

The home side held their opponents to 10 points or less in each quarter in a dominant display having poured in 35 points in the third.

Tim Fava led a balanced attack with 16 points as five players hit double figures, while Pakadashe Chingombe dished out 10 assists to go with eight points.

Lancashire shot 2-of-26 from 3-point range and finished 23% from the field with George Davis and Loick Pouale netting 12 points apiece.

Box score.

(2-1) Bradford Dragons 104-70 Leicester Warriors (0-3)

The Dragons eased to their second win of the season as they stormed to victory over the Warriors.

Bradford scored 63 points in the middle periods and passed the century mark late on to rubber-stamp a convincing home win.

Eisley Swaine top scored with 23 points and also had six assists from the bench with Rafi Saipe adding 20 points.

Rihard Sulcs posted a big double-double of 16 points and 15 rebounds, while Marcus Gooding had eight assists to go with his 17 points.

For the Warriors, Elliott Sentence had 23 points in their third league defeat.

Box score.

(1-2) Derby Trailblazers 65-74 Kent Crusaders (2-1)

Kent pulled off an impressive win on the road as they earned a nine-point success in Derby.

Dwayne Orija top scored with 23 points, including 8-11 from the line, to lead his side to the win with Caleb Fuller adding 18 points.

The Trailblazers had led by as many as 17 points in a dominant start, but Kent battled back as they powered to victory in the second half.

Kadeem Thompson and Leome Francis had 14 points apiece in the loss as Derby drop to 1-2.

Box score.

(2-1) Solent Kestrels 91-82 Manchester Magic (2-1)

Solent inflicted a first loss on Manchester Magic in the first part of their weekend double-header.

The home side overturned a 16-point deficit to clinch their third victory with 30 points poured in the fourth.

Elliot Dadds had 24 points off the bench including 14 free throws as his side went 26-31 from the line.

Joe Tagarelli added 19 points as four starters hit double figures with Tayo Oyefusi collecting 12 rebounds to go with nine points.

Magic had made a 5-21 start, but were unable to maintain their strong opening with 20 points for Donte Gittens and 17 rebounds from Lee Goldsbrough.

Box score.

(1-1) Hemel Storm 85-76 Team Newcastle University (1-2)

Hemel opened their win account in the league with a home victory over Newcastle.

The hosts led 26-14 after 10 minutes, but saw their opponents battle back to cut the gap to four heading into the final period.

AJ Roberts fired in 30 points to go with 10 rebounds to help Storm hold on for the win with David Ajumobi adding 21 points.

Fran Urli scored 20 points for the Knights but their comeback effort came up short.

Box score.

(3-1) Solent Kestrels 79-72 Team Newcastle University (1-3)

The Kestrels completed a double-winning weekend to move to the top of D1.

Joe Tagarelli put up 18 points and 13 rebounds with Herman Senor II adding 11 points, five rebounds and eight assists in the win.

The hosts used a strong second period to establish a commanding 15-point advantage at the half-time break.

It marked a second defeat on the weekend for the Knights, who were led by Kingsley Pinda’s 19 points.

Box score.


Division Two

Nottingham Hoods (3-0) maintained their strong start with an emphatic 104-48 victory over Ipswich as Luke Mitchell netted 20 points to lead all scorers. The home side poured in 68 points in the middle periods as they continued their winning run in style.

Essex Leopards (2-0) eased to their second win as they defeated London Westside (0-3) 104-64 with 16 points apiece from John Shodipo and Dougie Bennett as they too remain unbeaten.

Thames Valley Cavaliers (1-2) picked up their first success as Martelle McLemore netted 26 points in a 77-87 victory at London Greenhouse Pioneers (1-2), while Modestas Krasauskas also had 26 points to lead Middlesex LTBC (2-1) past Team Birmingham Elite (1-2) 78-71.

Meanwhile, Liverpool (2-1) saw off Derbyshire Arrows (1-1) 80-64 behind 37 points from David Ulph and Sussex Bears (2-1) recorded an 85-72 win against Westminster Warriors (1-2) with Bud Johnston scoring 26 points.


Division Three

North

University of Chester (3-1) kept up the pressure on D3 North leaders Myerscough College as they edged out Team Sunderland (2-2) for a 74-70 success as Phil Brandreth put up 26 points.

Worcester Wolves II (1-2) also had a four-point home win as they beat Sheffield Hallam Sharks (1-2) 70-66, while Loughborough Riders II (2-1) enjoyed a more comfortable 77-55 success over Birmingham Mets (2-2).

South

In the only game in D3 South, Oxford Brookes University (3-0) moved top with an 88-85 victory against Swindon Shock (1-2) with Lorenzo Monticelli netting a 30-point haul.


Division Four

North

Blackpool (3-1) claimed their third win with an 80-94 win at previously unbeaten Newcastle Eagles U23 (2-1) with Kingston Panthers (3-1) moving joint second as they defeated Myerscough College (2-2) 72-66.

Russell Quinn netted 36 points to help York Vikings (2-2) to an 89-106 win on the road against Stockport Falcons (1-2), who had 30 points from Barry Plummer.

Midlands

Team Derby (4-0) still lead the way after Austin Anderson’s 29 points helped his side to a 77-99 win away at Mansfield Giants (1-2).

University of Nottingham (3-0) maintained their unbeaten start with a 62-68 success at Birmingham Mets II (0-4), as did Derby Trailblazers II (3-0) after their 94-47 triumph over Nottingham Hoods II (1-3) with a 49-14 second half.

Also, City of Birmingham Rockets (3-1) won 71-92 away at Shropshire Warriors (1-2) behind 36 points from Ronald Oberia, while Warwickshire Hawks (2-2) saw off Charnwood College Riders (0-3) 86-70.

South-East

Barking Abbey Crusaders (4-0) made it four straight wins as they eased to a 42-77 success on the road against Folkestone Saints (1-2).

BC Medelynas London (3-0) maintained their own unbeaten record with a 104-86 victory over Chelmsford Lions (3-1) as Guzys had 28 points in the win.

Meanwhile, Cambridge Cats (2-2) edged out Anglia Ruskin University (1-3) 71-68 behind Mompoint’s 33 points and Norfolk Titans (1-3) defeated Kent Crusaders II (2-3) 70-61 as Jardel Kerr netted 27 points for their first win.

South-West

Oxford City Hoops (2-2) defeated inter-city rivals Oxford Stealers (0-4) 53-77 on the road, while Thames Valley Cavaliers II (2-2) overcame Reading Rockets II (2-1) 89-96 with 33 points from Ebhinze Udoh.


National Cup

Third Round:

Cardiff City 90-88 Worthing Thunder (Lewis Tucker 25 – Brendan Okoronkwo 32)
Lancashire Spinners 43-88 Liverpool

Fourth Round Draw:
Manchester Magic v Liverpool
Team Newcastle University v Nottingham Hoods
Leicester Warriors v Loughborough Riders
Bradford Dragons v Derby Trailblazers
Solent Kestrels v Westminster Warriors
Reading Rockets v Cardiff City
Essex Leopards v Thames Valley Cavaliers
Kent Crusaders v Hemel Storm

Fourth Round to be played 29 October


National Shield

Second Round:

Birmingham Mets 94-86 Team Derby (Daniel Belgrave 36)
Northants Thunder 85-75 Warwickshire Hawks (Matt Yates/Jacob Holt 23)
Calderdale Explorers 84-68 Mansfield Giants (Rob Donaldson 24, Nathaniel Akins 20)
Stoke-on-Trent Knights 61-74 Manchester Giants II
Southwark Pride 78-74 London United
London Thunder-Lewisham 60-44 Kent Crusaders II
University of Chester 53-62 Myerscough College (Edoardo Del Cadia 20)
Oxford Brookes University 99-83 Oxford City Hoops (Lorenzo Monticelli 24 – Jamie Furlong 31)
East London All Stars 65-59 BC Medelynas London
Barking Abbey Crusaders 72-55 Chelmsford Lions (Ade Adebayo 21)
Norfolk Titans 75-80 (OT) Essex Blades (Morton 21)
Worcester Wolves II 72-67 Reading Rockets II
Birmingham Mets II 51-68 WLV Albion
Taunton Tigers 60-57 Bristol Flyers II
Solent Kestrels II 100-72 Thames Valley Cavaliers II

Tameside awarded 20-0 win

Third Round Draw:
Birmingham Mets v Northants Thunder
Calderdale Explorers v Manchester Giants II
Southwark Pride v London Lewisham-Thunder
Myerscough College v Tameside
Oxford Brookes University v East London All Stars
Barking Abbey Crusaders v Essex Blades
Worcester Wolves II v WLV Albion
Taunton Tigers v Solent Kestrels II

Third Round to be played 12 November

If we’ve missed anything or you have a story to share, email [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *