GB Announce Final 12-Man Squad for EuroBasket 2017 Qualifiers - Hoopsfix.com

GB Announce Final 12-Man Squad for EuroBasket 2017 Qualifiers

Great Britain’s Senior Men’s 12-man squad for the EuroBasket 2017 Qualifiers has been announced with the final three cuts made ahead of Wednesday’s opener.

Rob Gilchrist, Joe Hart and Fahro Alihodzic are the three men to miss out having not featured in GB’s final preparation game against the Netherlands, on Saturday.

“Joe, Robert, and Fahro worked extremely hard during their time in camp,” said Head Coach, Joe Prunty.

“We appreciate their efforts and know they are still a part of the programme moving forward.

“We have had a competitive preparation phase, both with our games and within our practices.  We have developed very good chemistry and have a unified team ready to compete in our pool.”

Half of the roster featured in the disappointing EuroBasket 2015 qualifying campaign two years ago with Ben Gordon, Gabe Olaseni, Will Saunders and Teddy Okereafor making their competition bows.

Prunty’s side finished 0-5 in their warm-up games and begin their quest for EuroBasket 2017 in Kecskemet when they take on Hungary in two days time.

GB Senior Men Squad:

Kieron Achara, 6’10’, forward, Glasgow Rocks*
Eric Boateng, 6’10, forward, Blois (France)
Dan Clark, 6’10, forward, Andorra (Spain)
Ben Gordon, 6’3, guard – free agent
Kyle Johnson, 6’4, guard, Novipiu Casale (Italy)
Andrew Lawrence, 6’2, guard, Gipuzkoa (Spain)
Ben Mockford, 6’2, guard, Caceres (Spain)
Gareth Murray, 6’7, forward, Glasgow Rocks*
Teddy Okereafor, 6’4, guard, Rider University (USA)
Gabe Olaseni, 6’10, forward, Dinamo Sassari (Italy)*
Will Saunders, 6’7, forward, Angelico Biella (Italy)
Alex Young, 6’1, guard, UC Irvine (USA)

*team for upcoming season

Following their qualifiers opener in Hungary, GB return for three consecutive home games in September with tickets available HERE.

Schedule:

31 August – v Hungary (A) – Kecskemet
03 September v Macedonia (H) – Copper Box Arena
07 September v Luxembourg (H) – Copper Box Arena
10 September v Hungary (H) – Copper Box Arena
14 September v Macedonia (A) – Kavadarci
17 September v Luxembourg (A) – Luxembourg City

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close