DENG Top 50 Camp 2019 Player List Revealed - Hoopsfix.com

DENG Top 50 Camp 2019 Player List Revealed

Tomiwa Sulaiman

The official top 50 list for the 2019 DENG Top 50 camp UK edition has been released, ahead of the four day camp taking place from 21-24 August at Crystal Palace National Sports Centre.

With DENG Camp having released their final top 20 rankings from the 2018 camp last week, #4 ranked Tomiwa Sulaiman enters the camp as the highest ranked returning player, followed by Theo Hughes (#9), Chris Feeney (#11), Sanmi Fajana (#12) and Ben Winter (#16).

Additional to those returners, a number of other national team players are included from the Great Britain Under-18s following their summer retaining Division A status, including David Chive, Veron Eze, Cameron Hildreth, Josh Uduje, Amari Williams, Ethan Price and Sam Grant.

Luol Deng’s camp is returning for its sixth year since the reform into a top 50 ranking format, focusing on the highest level of Under-19 players to hail from the UK, putting them through, drills, combine testing and open play. The 2019 edition will also feature an Under-16 All-Star game for the first time, replacing last year’s Alumni Game.

The four-day camp will culminate in an All-Star game, where the Top 20 players on the camp battle for the final bragging rights of the summer, on Saturday 24th August at 3:00pm and 4:30pm respectively (free entry).

Deng Top 50 Camp Player List 2019*

*Team during the 2018-19 season
James Aboaba, Greenwich Titans
Mo Abushego, Aston Manor Academy
Abiodun Adedo, London westside
Moyo Adekeye, Charnwood College
Franklin Agu, Myerscough college
Samuel Alajiki, Kent Crusaders
Jason Ani, Manchester Magic
Joseph Bankole, Manchester Magic
Flynn Boardman-Raffet, Barking Abbey
Blake Bowman, Derby trailblazers
Sam Chigbo, Bristol Flyers
David Chive, Reading Rockets
Ethan Damerum, Charnwood Riders/Loughborough Riders
Alex Distras, Haringey Hawks
Veron Eze, Ipswich
Sanmi Fajana, Myerscough college
Jonathan Fakile, Kent Crusaders
Chris Feeney, Barking Abbey
Luke Gordos, Manchester Magic
Joshua Grant, Manchester Magic
Sam Grant, Reading Rockets
Cameron Hildreth, Sussex Storm
Theo Hughes, Barking Abbey
Bradley Kaboza, Myerscough Academy
Jeremy Lievin, Newcastle Eagles Academy
Saul May, Manchester Magic
Lewis McGlasson, Myerscough
Tautvydas Mieliauskas, Barking Abbey
Chester Morrell, Canterbury/Kent Crusaders
Eljay Morris, Governor’s Academy (US)
Asher Ndah, Reading Rockets
Ndewedo Newbury, Haringey Hawks
Leon Neziri, Charnwood College Riders
Nic Nicolaou, Bucks Hornets
Louis Norton, Southwark Pride
Chima Obikwelu, Leyton Sixth Form College
Ethan Price, Ipswich
Wakeem Richardson, Team Birmingham Elite/James Watt College
Akol Ring, Aston Manor Academy
Blaize Sagna, Charnwood College
Sega Shodunke, Canterbury Academy (Spain)
Thomas Sowoolu, Barking Abbey
Tomiwa Sulaiman, West Nottingham Academy (US)
Louis Sullivan, Myerscough College
Alexander Tew, Stoke-on-Trent Knights
Josh Uduje, Lewisham Thunder
Ian Rodriguez, James Watt College
Elijah Walsh, QE York knights
Amari Williams, Myerscough college
Ben Winter, Ipswich Basketball

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close