Debuts for Lautier-Ogunleye & Okoroh as GB Senior Men Final 12 Revealed for Kosovo - Hoopsfix.com

Debuts for Lautier-Ogunleye & Okoroh as GB Senior Men Final 12 Revealed for Kosovo

Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye

Nate Reinking has revealed the 12-players who will be suiting up for the Great Britain Senior Men on Wednesday night on the road against Kosovo (7:30pm tip) after training camp opened in Manchester last week.

It will mark GB Senior debuts for Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye, who has just graduated from Bradley, and Kingsley Okoroh, who has just finished his rookie year in Spain, whilst another three players, Conner Washington, Mo Soluade and Jamell Anderson will be registering their third and second caps, respectively.

GB Senior Men’s Squad for EuroBasket 2021 Pre-Qualifier v Kosovo

Jamell Anderson, Townsville Heat (Australia)
Rob Gilchrist, Lulea (Sweden)
Ashley Hamilton, London City Royals
Myles Hesson, Gravelines (France)
Kyle Johnson, St John’s Edge (Canada) – signed in Iceland
Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye,  Bradley University (USA) – signed in Italy
Luke Nelson, Gran Canaria (Spain)
Teddy Okereafor, Holargos (Greece)
Kingsley Okoroh, Araberri (Spain)
Gabe Olaseni, Würzburg (Germany)
Morayo Soluade, Legia Warszawa – signed in Spain
Conner Washington, Leicester Riders – signed in Hungary

GB stalwart Dan Clark is out with injury for the opener but expected to return before the end of the pre-qualifiers, whilst Ovie Soko is also not included for the first game, despite appearing at camp, believed to be due to contractual agreements with ITV following his appearance on Love Island this summer.

It is expected there will be some movement in the squad across the games, with a number of players available in the second week that weren’t available during the opening of camp.

Gareth Murray is expected to join the squad later after he has been absent whilst coaching the Great Britain 3×3 Under-18 squad.

Reinking is the new head coach following the resignation of Alberto Lorenzo and GB must top a group containing Kosovo and Luxembourg in order to advance to the main qualifiers.

GB’s schedule:
07 August v Kosovo (A)
10 August v Luxembourg (H) – Manchester
17 August v Kosovo (H) – Manchester
21 August v Luxembourg (A)

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close