BTM Reveal Line-Ups for Second Annual 'Battle in the Capital' Tournament - Hoopsfix.com

BTM Reveal Line-Ups for Second Annual ‘Battle in the Capital’ Tournament

Battle in the Capital

BTM Basketball has revealed the line ups for the second annual Battle in the Capital international basketball tournament that will be taking place at the University of East London on December 28th and 29th.

The event features U14 boys, U16 boys and U16 girls categories for international and British teams, who will compete in Pool Play, Playoffs and Championship Game action.

European teams at the tournament include Apollo Amsterdam, the powerhouse of Dutch basketball who last season were the Boys U16 national champions, Flashing Heiloo, currently the best Girls U16 team in the Netherlands, BBC Jeugd Gentson of Belgium and Falkirk Fury, a club that has produced over 70 Scottish internationals.

UK teams include Manchester Magic, London Youngbloods Lions, Sussex Bears, Sussex Storm, Basketball Wales, Oaklands Wolves, and many more.

This unique event gives UK teams, players and coaches the opportunity to compete against European clubs, as well as network and build relationships with both UK and European players and coaches.

“Last year’s tournament was a huge success and we have had a lot of interest from club teams across Europe and in the UK who are keen to compete,” BTM’s Director of Basketball Tom Ward said.

“We expect some fantastic competition for the teams involved and are looking forward to once again hosting the premier UK international junior club tournament, and to try and make it one of the best tournaments in Europe.”

The full schedule will be available shortly (follow @BTMBasketball on social for updates), with the cost for spectators being £5 for the two days, with under-16s getting in free.

Full Battle in the Capital Line Ups

Under-14 Boys
Amon Jeugd Gentson (Belgium)
Apollo Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Falkirk Fury (Scotland)
Basketball Wales
East Region
Manchester Magic
Sussex Bears
London Youngbloods Lions
NASSA
Sussex Storm
NEBC Titans
Bracknell Cobras

Under-16 Boys
Amon Jeugd Gentson (Belgium)
Apollo Amsterdam (Netherlands)
India Basketball
SCE Select
Southend Rockets
Oaklands Wolves
Southend Scorpions
Sussex Storm
Bracknell Cobras
Luton Basketball
London Youngbloods Lions
Surrey Rams

Under-16 Girls
Flashing Heiloo (Netherlands)
Falkirk Fury (Scotland)
BTM Select
Oaklands Wolves
London Youngblood Lionesses
Cardiff Met Archers

Event partners include Kappa Clothing, Just Team Sports, Ibis Hotels, Hampton by Hilton Hotels and UEL’s SportsDock.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close