NBL 2019-20 award winners revealed - Hoopsfix.com

NBL 2019-20 award winners revealed

Ian Smith Solent Kestrels v Bristol

Team Solent Kestrels have dominated the NBL Division 1 end of season awards as Basketball England revealed all the winners last week.

Kestrels’ Ian Smith takes home MVP honours, averaging 18.8 points, 6.6 rebounds and 6.4 assists per game and winning the award comfortably, he is joined on the team of the year by teammate Travis Charles, and Matt Guymon gets the nod as Coach of the Year, after Kestrels’ unbeaten season and improbable BBL Trophy run to the final.

“It’s an absolute honour to be receiving this award,” Smith commented. “A huge thank you goes to everyone that played a role.

“From management to the coaching staff, my teammates, the fans, to friends, family & my faith, this isn’t possible without all of them. I don’t get this without having the best teammates in the country!”

Whilst reflecting on Solent’s season, Guymon added:

“This has been a historic season for our club and I’m honoured to receive this award. The group of players we had this year were unselfish and focused, with each player committing to what was best for the team which was a pleasure to be a part of.”

Joining the Solent duo in the NBL Division 1 Team of the year are Thames Valley’s Hakeem Sylla and Tyler Johnson, and Hemel’s Mike Williams, whilst Hemel Storm get the Best Gameday Experience award.

Meanwhile, in Division 2, Team Newcastle’s Thomas Horvat took home North MVP, averaging 23.7pts, 4.8reb, 4.3ast and 3.4stl per game, and dominant big man Ausridas Petraitis of BC Medelynas London took home the honours in the South with averages of 21.5pts, 9.7reb and 2.3ast per game.

All the award winners across NBL Division 1, 2 and 3 can be found below:

NBL Division 1

MVP
Ian Smith (Solent Kestrels)

Team of the Year (All-Star 5)
Ian Smith (Solent Kestrels), Travis Charles (Solent Kestrels), Hakeem Sylla (Thames Valley Cavaliers), Mike Williams (hemel Storm), Tyler Johnson

Coach of the Year
Matt Guymon (Solent Kestrels)

Gameday Experience
Hemel Storm

NBL Division 2

North

MVP
Thomas Horvat (Team Newcastle University)

Team of the Year North
Thomas Horvat (Team Newcastle University)
Joseph Baugh (Sheffield Arrows)
Richard Bell (Manchester Magic)
Blaize Sagna (Charnwood College)
Ashley Ugo (Derbyshire Spartans)

Coach of the Year North
Mark Elderkin (Team Newcastle University)

Gameday Experience North
Derbyshire Spartans

South

MVP
Ausridas Petraitis (BC Medelynas London)

Team of the Year South
Ausridas Petraitis (BC Medelynas London)
Yonathan Napolean (London Greenhouse Pioneers)
Austin Butler (Essex Rebels)
Jake Eynon (Ipswich Basketball)
DJ Morris (London Westside)

Coach of the Year South
Ross Norfolk (Essex Rebels)

Gameday Experience South
Essex Rebels

Division 3

East

MVP
Jason Tucker (Northamptonshire Titans)

Team of the Year
Jason Tucker (Northamptonshire Titans)
Leon Henry (Northamptonshire Titans)
Charles Miller (Nottingham Trent Uni Hoods)
Josh Smith (University of Nottingham)
Aiden Saunders (County Upper Wolves)

Coach of the Year
Matt Harber (Anglia Ruskin)

Midlands

MVP
Mathew Martin

Team of the Year
Mathew Martin (Doncaster Eagles)
Oliver Hylands (Doncaster Eagles)
Kieran Jones (Stoke on Trent Knights)
Janis Steda (City of Birmingham)
Hamza Ibrahim (Sheffield Sabres)

Coach of the Year
Josh Metcalf (Doncaster Eagles)

North

MVP
Rob Donaldson (Calderdale Explorers)

Team of the Year
Rob Donaldson (Calderdale Explorers)
Charles Smith (Tees Valley Mohawks)
Conor Porter (Lancashire Spinners)
Jack Marsden (Tees Valley Mohawks)
Gregor Gray (Newcastle Eagles U23)

Coach of the Year
Troy Culley (Myerscough II)

South East

MVP
Aaron Moseley (Richmond Knights)

Team of the Year
Aaron Moseley (Richmond Knights)
Brian Nguru (Southwark Pride)
Prashan Rai (Surrey Rams)
Dwayne Camille (London Thunder Lewisham)
Joe Matthews (Chelmsford Lions)

Coach of the Year
Chris Michaelides (Chelmsford Lions)

South West

MVP
Ian Mileikis (Oxford Brookes University)

Team of the Year
Ian Mileikis (Oxford Brookes University)
Lewis Tucker (Cardiff City)
Rhys Williams (RCT Gladiators)
Jamie Cummins (Oxford Brookes University)
Mikolaj Makowski (Taunton Tigers)

Coach of the Year
Steve Williams (RCT Gladiators)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close