Around the NBL – Week 5

A recap of the fifth week of the 2017-18 National Basketball League (NBL) season.


Division One

(0-2) Leicester Warriors 64-87 Manchester Magic (2-0)

Manchester eased to their second league win as they defeated Leicester Warriors on the road.

The visitors only led by two at the half, but broke clear in the third with a pivotal 17-2 spell en route to a 23-point victory.

Stefan Gill top scored with 21 points, while Ryan Lewis added 14 points and 10 rebounds as Magic improved to a 2-0 start.

Box score.

(1-1) Solent Kestrels 84-75 Worthing Thunder (1-1)

Solent picked up their first league win of the season after beating Worthing Thunder at home, despite 32 points from Zaire Taylor.

Chris Scarlett netted four triples in his 17-point haul off the bench with four starters also in double figures, including Joe Tagarelli who finished with 16 points and 13 rebounds.

Thunder edged a high-scoring second quarter to lead by one at the half, but the Kestrels produced a strong fourth period to take the win.

Taylor’s 32 came on 13-29 shooting with no other player hitting double figures.

Box score.

(1-1) Derby Trailblazers 60-68 Loughborough Riders (1-1)

Loughborough Riders evened out their league record after pulling out an eight-point road victory in Derby.

The Riders led by 10 at the half before a 20-6 third period from the hosts put them ahead going into the fourth.

However, the visitors took the final quarter 11-23 in dominant fashion for their first league win.

Reiss Pinnock had 17 for Loughborough with the Trailblazers led by Matthew Ward-Hibbert’s 24 points.

Box score.

(1-1) Kent Crusaders 82-76 Bradford Dragons  (1-1)

Kent Crusaders recorded their first win back in D1 after taking down Bradford Dragons in their home opener.

Sean Nealon-Lino had a game-high 24 points with Caleb Fuller adding 16 points and eight rebounds, while Alex Ferguson netted 15 points with just one miss.

“Today was not the best performance of the season for us but it was great to get a win,” said Crusaders Head Coach Lloyd Gardner.

“Bradford are always a tough team to beat, they are well coached and have some smart players who are difficult to stop. The first half performance from us was not one that I was pleased with but I thought we fought hard in the second half to pull back a deficit and take the win.

“We showed some character late on to win a close game and I think that is a really positive sign for us moving forward.”

Marcus Gooding had 17 for the Dragons as they dropped to a 1-1 start.

Box score.

(0-2) Lancashire Spinners 44-62 Team Newcastle University (1-1)

Team Newcastle University made club history with their first victory in D1 after overcoming Lancashire Spinners on the road.

The visitors dominated the second period, outscoring the Spinners 4-18 to take control and they edged a close second half to take the win.

Kingsley Pinda led the way with 16 points along with seven rebounds, while Fran Urli had 13 and Patrick Wrencher added 11.

Loick Pouale had 16 points having played the full 40 minutes with Lancashire now 0-2 in the league.

Box score.

(2-0) Reading Rockets 95-94 Hemel Storm (0-1)

Reading Rockets came out on top in a thrilling encounter against Hemel Storm at Bohunt School.

The home side led 95-86 with 1:29 left on the clock before Hemel rallied with an 8-0 run that included a chance to tie the game from the free throw line.

Jerrod Hendricks put up 22 points for Reading with a further 21 coming from Sydney Donaldson to help their side secure a second win.

For Storm, AJ Roberts netted 26 points on his debut with Walid Mumuni adding 18 points on 5-of-7 shooting with the duo combining for 44 of 46 bench points for the visitors as they just fell short.

Box score.


Division Two

Nottingham Hoods (2-0) have the outright lead at the top of D2 after a 65-73 road win at Thames Valley Cavaliers that saw Tevis Robinson put up 27 points.

Ipswich (1-1) defeated Liverpool (1-1) 87-63 for their first win as Cameron Hawes top scored with 19 points, while Westminster Warriors (1-1) beat London Westside (0-2) 79-63.

Sussex Bears (1-1) overcame Middlesex LTBC (1-1) for a 72-57 victory with Team Birmingham Elite (1-1) easing to a 77-50 triumph over London Greenhouse Pioneers (1-1).


Division Three

North

Stoke-on-Trent Knights (2-1) inflicted a first loss on University of Chester (2-1) with a 61-58 victory, while Birmingham Mets (2-1) recorded an 82-74 win at home to Coventry Tornadoes (0-2) – who sit bottom.

Meanwhile, Doncaster Danum Eagles (1-2) recored their first win by beating Manchester Giants II (0-2) 87-72 behind a 27-point haul from Matthew Martin.

Sheffield Hallam Sharks (1-1) edged out Loughborough Student Riders (1-1) 75-73 to also pick up their first win.

South

Solent Kestrels II (2-0) recorded a 52-77 victory away at Southwark Pride (0-2) with 20 points from Matt Davis, while Northants Taurus (2-0) edged out Cardiff Met Archers (1-1) 93-96 on the road, despite James Dawe’s 31 points.

Oxford Brookes University (2-0) are also still unbeaten as they defeated Greenwich Titans 90-94 in overtime behind 31 points from Lorenzo Monticelli.

East London All Stars (1-1) earned their first win with a 79-73 success against Cardiff City (1-2) – who were led by Lewis Tucker’s 26 points, while Swindon Shock (1-1) beat Essex Blades (0-2) 73-65.


Division Four

North

Calderdale Explorers (3-0) continued their winning start in D4 North with a 95-66 victory over Kingston Panthers (2-1) with 23 points from Rob Donaldson.

Blackpool (2-1) recorded a dominant 100-34 success against Sefton Stars (0-3) as Aitor Estrada netted 26 points, while Myerscough College (2-1) eased to a 72-45 win at home to Barrow Thorns (0-3).

Meanwhile, Sheffield Sabres (2-1) were also victorious at home by beating Tameside (2-1) 65-57 with York Vikings (1-2) claiming a 63-73 triumph away at Manchester Magic II (0-3) for their first win.

Midlands

Team Derby (3-0) made it three from three as they defeated Birmingham Mets II (0-3) 90-51 with 24 points from Austin Anderson.

Mansfield Giants (1-1) had a mixed weekend having opened with a 70-92 success at Nottingham Hoods II (1-2) before suffering a 75-95 at home to City of Birmingham Rockets (2-1).

Also, Northants Thunder (1-2) picked up their first win, beating Nottingham Trent University Hoods (1-1).

South-East

Barking Abbey Crusaders (3-0) recorded their third straight victory as they took down Cambridge Cats (1-2) 73-63 behind 19 points from Spyros Kapsalos with Chelmsford Lions (3-0) joint top after beating Norfolk Titans (0-3) 97-66.

Richmond Knights (1-2) earned their first league win as they defeated Folkestone Saints (1-1) 81-72 with 26 points apiece from Andrew Wallace and Aaron Moseley.

Meanwhile, BC Medelynas London (2-0) maintained their unbeaten start with a 66-73 road win against Anglia Ruskin University (1-2)

South-West

London United (3-0) are the joint-leaders in D4 South-West having beaten Oxford City Hoops 79-87 with 21 points from Elias Poorman.

Taunton Tigers (3-0) also made it three from three as they edged out RCT Gladiators 85-91 in a high-scoring road win.

Thames Valley Cavaliers II (1-2) beat Oxford Stealers (0-3) 86-54 and Reading Rockets II (2-0) claimed a narrow 65-66 win away at Gloucester Saxons (1-1) to stay unbeaten.


National Cup

Third Round:
Manchester Magic 96-66 Derbyshire Arrows (Donte Gittens 25p/9a)
Essex Leopards 132-75 East London All Stars (John Shodipo 29, Will Ashby 28)
Hemel Storm 83-76 Ipswich (Lee Greenan 18 – Colin Dockrell 22)
Derby Trailblazers 92-62 Worcester Wolves II (Kadeem Thompson 20)
Solent Kestrels 102-45 Barking Abbey Crusaders (Joe Tagarelli 18)
WLV Albion 39-113 Bradford Dragons (Ricky Fetske 23, Eisley Swaine 19)
Nottingham Hoods 66-63 Team Northumbria (Tevis Robinson 28)
Team Newcastle University 78-56 Calderdale Explorers (Ben Seipt 25)
London Thunder-Lewisham 41-83 Kent Crusaders (Caleb Fuller 18)
Team Birmingham Elite 54-67 Leicester Warriors (Martyn Gayle 22)
BC Medelynas London 77-93 Reading Rockets (Declan Soukup 30)
Westminster Warriors 92-58 London Greenhouse Pioneers (Jon J Johnson 17)

Loughborough Riders, Thames Valley Cavaliers awarded 20-0 wins

Cardiff City v Worthing Thunder (21 Oct), Lancashire Spinners v Liverpool (22 Oct)

Fourth Round Draw:
Manchester Magic v Liverpool / Lancashire Spinners
Team Newcastle University v Nottingham Hoods
Leicester Warriors v Loughborough Riders
Bradford Dragons v Derby Trailblazers
Solent Kestrels v Westminster Warriors
Reading Rockets v Cardiff City / Worthing Thunder
Essex Leopards v Thames Valley Cavaliers
Kent Crusaders v Hemel Storm

Fourth Round to be played 29 October

If we’ve missed anything or you have a story to share, email team@hoopsfix.com.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close