British

Nelson & Steutel Honoured as EB Announce National League Players & Coaches of the Year

April 26, 2013 8:02 am 7 comments

by Sam Neter

Post image for Nelson & Steutel Honoured as EB Announce National League Players & Coaches of the Year

Luke Nelson has become the youngest player selected as Player of the Year in VCars.co.uk Division 1, after being announced as the winner at just 17 years old on Thursday.

The 1995 born Nelson has been the leader of league winners Reading Rockets this season and adds another accolade to his ever increasing basketball resume, having helped the England U16 and U18 national teams to promotion for the last two summers and being England’s Player of the Year in 2011 (U16) and 2012 (U18).

Nelson averaged double figures in scoring for Reading all season and has come up with some huge plays, including a buzzer-beating three point shot in the Playoff quarter finals that sent Rockets into this weekend’s Final Fours.
Meanwhile, Team Northumbria’s Marc Steutel (pictured below, right) won his second straight Coach of the Year award, having won it in Division 2 last season, and this year taking the Division 1 honour.

Marc Steutel Team NorthumbriaTeam Northumbria finished third in their first VCARS.co.uk D1 Men’s season and have also earned a trip to this weekend’s Final Fours.

In Division 2, Glamorgan’s Matthew Gwynne took the Player of the Year award, whilst Rossendale’s veteran Steve Gayle (North), and Ipswich’s big man Leigh Greenan (South) took Division 3 honours.

1994 born David Akibo, of Barking Abbey, took Division 4 South East Player of the Year honours, whilst Mold’s Alan Duppa (North), Northants’ Leon Henry (Midlands), and Bracknell’s Ben Clarke (South West) each won in their respective conferences.

For the women, Cardiff Archers’ player coach, and GB veteran Stef Collins took the Player of the Year award in Division 1, after averaging 18.2 point, 9.5 rebounds and 4.5 assists per game, whilst Barking Abbey’s Mark Clark won his second consecutive Coach of the Year award.

The full list of VCARS.co.uk Players and Coaches of the Year for 2012/13 is below:

VCars.co.uk Players of the Year 2012/13

D1 Men – Luke Nelson, Reading Rockets
D1 Women – Stef Collins, Cardiff Archers
D2 Men – Matthew Gwynne, Glamorgan Gladiators
D2 Women (North) – Vilma Jurgaityte, Bradford Dragons
D2 Women (Midlands – South West) – Gemma Salmon, Birmingham Mets
D2 Women (Midlands – South East) – Becky Lear, Reading Rockets
D3 Men (North) – Steven Gayle, Rossendale Raptors
D3 Men (South) – Leigh Greenan, Ipswich Tomcats
D4 Men (North) – Alan Duppa, Mold Magic
D4 Men (Midlands) – Leon Henry, Northants Thunder
D4 Men (South West) – Ben Clarke, Bracknell Cobras
D4 Men (South East) – David Akibo, Barking Abbey

VCARS.co.uk Coaches of the Year for 2012/13

D1 Men – Marc Steutel, Team Northumbria
D1 Women – Mark Clark, Barking Abbey Leopards
D2 Men – Sam Stiller, Newham Neptunes
D2 Women (North) – Mark Gunn, Bradford Dragons
D2 Women (Midlands – South West) – Gareth Till, Bristol Storm
D2 Women (Midlands – South East) – Manuel Pena-Garces, London Westside
D3 Men (North) – Malcolm Casson, Sefton Stars
D3 Men (South) – Matt Hatchell, Plymouth Marjon
D4 Men (North) – Tony Hanson, Tees Valley Mohawks II
D4 Men (Midlands) – Graham Yates, Northants Thunder
D4 Men (South West) – Robert Banks, Bracknell Cobras
D4 Men (South East) – Frank Holloway, Barking Abbey

*Players of the Year Runners-Up

D1 Women – Helen Naylor (Sheffield)
D2 Women (North) – Rachel Clayden (Bury)
D2 Women (Midlands/South West) – Angelina Brown (Northampton)
D2 Women (Midlands/South East) – Maria Mihes (London Westside)

D1 Men – Rob Marsden (Leeds)
D2 Men – Karolis Stepanavicius (Newham)
D3 Men (North) – Mark Rangeley (Huddersfield)
D3 Men (South) – Daniel Belgrave (Worcester II)

*Coaches of the Year Runners-Up

D1 Women – Vanessa Ellis (Sheffield)
D2 Women (North) – Harry Wood (Sunderland)
D2 Women (Midlands/South West) – Emmanuel Olaiya (Birmingham Mets)
D2 Women (Midlands/South East) – CJ Lee (Solent)

D1 Men – Samit Nuruzade (Reading)
D2 Men – David Lavinier (Eastside)
D3 Men (North) – Matt Shaw (Derby II)
D3 Men (South) – Predrag Krneta (London Greenhouse)

*Runners-up not included for VCARS.co.uk D4 Men as the tallies were too far spread to warrant such a decision.

Selections were made based on votes cast by teams in each respective league, with a points value given to first, second and third place nominations.

Congratulations to all the winners! What do you think? Agree/disagree with any of the selections?

Follow Us

Join the 8000+ others who follow Hoopsfix and subscribe.

Please select a site

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

Leave a Comment

Be cool. Critical is fine, but if you're rude, we'll delete your stuff.

{ 1 trackback }

Previous post:

Next post: